Accident Summary Nr: 170716039 - Employee's fingers injured by revolving saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112000237 | 01/16/1992 | 2434 | 0 | Kitchen Crafters |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 27, Employee #1, a shop foreman, was to cut approximately 400 pieces of wood trim approximately 12 in. long by 5/8 in. thick by 3/4 in. wide at 45 degree angles to manufacture picture frames. To expedite the work, he raised the guard of the powered Makita miter saw, serial #A86931, then taped the trigger switch in the ON position. Employee #1 was positioning a piece of wood under the saw when his fingers got caught and pulled into the saw blade. His right middle fingertip was amputated to the first joint and his index finger was lacerated from the second joint to the tip. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to UCD Medical Center in Sacramento, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112000237 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |