Accident Summary Nr: 170716021 - Employee's arm broken in conveyor pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112046495 | 01/03/1992 | 5093 | 0 | Recycling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assistant supervisor, saw some scrap paper starting to gather at the lower belt conveyor roller on a waste paper shredder and baling operation. He reached into an opening in the skirt guarding and tried to remove the paper, but his hand got caught in the pinch point between the return side of the conveyor belt and the roller. Employee #1's left arm was broken just above the left wrist. Trying to take a short cut, he had not shut down the conveyor before cleaning a possible jam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112046495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Compressing and compacting machine operators |