Accident Summary Nr: 170716013 - Employee's fingertip amputated by drive pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112046446 | 12/11/1991 | 7216 | 0 | Tillet Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a small cleaning business, was oiling and making temporary repairs to a dry cleaning machine whose drive belt was stuck and not turning. Employee #1 did not shut off the machine. As he was pushing on the drive belt, it suddenly took hold and pulled his right hand into the drive pulley. Before he could remove it, the pulley had partially severed three fingers. Employee #1 was rushed to the UC Medical Center, where they performed emergency surgery. Only the very tip of his ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112046446 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |