Accident Summary Nr: 170716005 - Employee burned by overflowing hot water solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120155445 | 10/21/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Kraft General Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees of Kraft General Foods were cleaning large food processing kettles with a hot water solution. The kettle near where Employee #1 was working overflowed onto his back. He suffered 3rd-degree burns to his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120155445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |