Accident Summary Nr: 170715874 - Employee suffers concussion when backhoe overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170715874 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015553610/21/199317940Inland Underground Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 of Gregg Electric, Inc., was operating a backhoe at the top of a 2-foot slope when the wheels went over the slope and the backhoe overturned onto its side. Employee #1 was ejected from the seat of the backhoe and his head struck the top of the protective system. He was not wearing a seat belt. He suffered a concussion and lacerations.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, SEAT BELT, CONCUSSION, BACKHOE, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120155536 Hospitalized injury Concussion Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators