Accident Summary Nr: 170715858 - Employees exposed to argon gas in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881365 | 10/13/1993 | 3299 | 0 | Ceradyne |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 4, 1993, Employee #1 entered a confined space (furnace) in which argon gas was used to create an inert atmosphere. Employee #1 passed out. Employee #2 observed the unconscious body at the bottom of the furnace and entered in an attempt to rescue his fellow worker. Employee #2 was also rendered unconscious, due to oxygen deficiency. Employees #1 and #2 were eventually found by another plant worker. It was also discovered that the argon gas supply line had not been disconnected. The air was purged by large fans and the unconscious employees were transported to Hoag Hospital in Costa Mesa, CA, for emergency treatment and tests. Both Employees #1 and #2 were discharged the same day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119881365 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |