Accident Summary Nr: 170715841 - Employee falls through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120155395 | 10/15/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Fry Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing work on a roof surface. A roof opening had been covered by a sheet of plywood secured by nails. He removed the nails, lifted the plywood cover, and walked through the opening. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor below, suffering a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120155395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |