Accident Summary Nr: 170715817 - Experienced employee bruises arm caught in a calendar roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120155528 | 12/01/1993 | 3669 | 0 | West America Rubber |
Abstract: At about 8:55 a.m. on November 23, 1993, Employee #1 of West American Rubber caught his right arm between the ply-up roll and the calendar roll of calendar #10 and suffered a bruised right arm and elbow. His hand was stuck in the cellophane sheet that was being loaded and it was drawn into the calendar. Because the ply-up roll is spring loaded, it gave way when Employee #1's arm was drawn in. He activated the emergency stop bar that also stopped the machine. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital and was released four hours later because he did not have any broken bones or lacerations. This was not a serious accident. Employee #1 said that he received orientation training and specific safety training on the calendar roll operation. Employee #1 has been operating the calendar for the past three years. There was no violation noted. Calendar #10 was inspected and noted that the guard complies with GISO requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120155528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |