Accident Summary Nr: 170715817 - Experienced employee bruises arm caught in a calendar roll

Accident Summary Nr: 170715817 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015552812/01/199336690West America Rubber

Abstract: At about 8:55 a.m. on November 23, 1993, Employee #1 of West American Rubber caught his right arm between the ply-up roll and the calendar roll of calendar #10 and suffered a bruised right arm and elbow. His hand was stuck in the cellophane sheet that was being loaded and it was drawn into the calendar. Because the ply-up roll is spring loaded, it gave way when Employee #1's arm was drawn in. He activated the emergency stop bar that also stopped the machine. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital and was released four hours later because he did not have any broken bones or lacerations. This was not a serious accident. Employee #1 said that he received orientation training and specific safety training on the calendar roll operation. Employee #1 has been operating the calendar for the past three years. There was no violation noted. Calendar #10 was inspected and noted that the guard complies with GISO requirements.

Keywords: STUCK, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, ELBOW, HAND, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120155528 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported