Accident Summary Nr: 170715791 - EMPLOYEE'S LEG STRUCK BY SLABS OF MARBLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119882827 | 10/05/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Classic Marble |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 9:00 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 22, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPENING A CRATE OF MARBLE SLABS. WHILE BREAKING OPEN THE CRATE, THE BOTTOM SUPPORT BROKE AND THE LOAD SHIFTED, CAUSING IT TO FALL ON ITS SIDE OVER THE RIGHT LEG OF EMPLOYEE #1. THE PARAMEDICS TOOK HIM TO ST. JUDE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 5 DAYS. NO ONE ACTUALLY SAW THE ACCIDENT, BUT OTHER EMPLOYEES WENT TO EMPLOYEE #1'S AID AFTER THE SLABS FELL ON HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 BROKE HIS RIGHT LEG AND ANKLE. THERE WERE SEVEN SLABS (3 GRANITE AND 4 MARBLE) THAT WEIGHED 350 POUNDS EACH. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING WORK BOOTS. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION RELATIVE TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119882827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |