Accident Summary Nr: 170715700 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119878882 | 02/18/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Cherry Textron |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manually-fed expander ring former when the clutch failed and his finger was caught. The finger tip was cut off. The press clutch was damaged; consequently, the brake failed, causing the ram to fall down on his hand. Employee #1 is a trained engineer and has been repairing machines for years.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119878882 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |