Accident Summary Nr: 170715544 - Employee injures arm after violating job safety
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120113675 | 05/21/1993 | 7389 | 0 | Capitol Metals |
Abstract: At about 1:35 p.m. on May 13, 1993, Employee #1 was working as the setup man on the #4 slitter. He violated job safety for which he was trained. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Harbor UCLA Medical Center and treated for contusions to his left arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120113675 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |