Accident Summary Nr: 170715528 - Employee's hand is caught in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113071 | 04/22/1993 | 5093 | 0 | California Metal Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 3, 1993, Employee #1, of California Metal Recycling, was trying to remove a processed can that was jammed in a can baler when his left hand was caught in the baler's moving parts. The employee's left hand was fractured. He was transported to Bay Harbor Hospital for treatment, then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |