Accident Summary Nr: 170715452 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112134440 | 05/29/1992 | 3440 | 0 | Bridgeford |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 21, 1992, Employee #1, a field foreman iron worker, was trying to lift and install a reinforcement header above a saw cut door in an existing wall. He was attempting to attach a motor hoist to an existing beam so he could lift the header channel into place. Employee #1 was assisted by a coworker while he climbed a ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and the hoist fell on his chest. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center by paramedics for treatment and medical observation. The company had provided a Genie hoist for Employee #1 to use, but he felt a ladder was a quicker way to reach the beam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112134440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |