Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170715445 - Employee Injured After Falling Into Receiving Pit

Accident: 170715445 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/23/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11208898405/27/19925411Alpha Beta

At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 23, 1992, Employee #1, a truck driver at store #126, was attempting to lift the tailgate of his truck for unloading. As he was releasing the pins to the tailgate at the edge of the trailer and loading dock area, he fell into the receiving pit of the dock area. It had rained all morning and wet spots were observed on the dock area. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was transported to UCI Medical Center in Orange, CA, for treatment and medical observation.

Keywords: fracture, pit, fall, slippery surface, loading dock, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 112088984 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported