Accident: 170715445 - Employee Injured After Falling Into Receiving Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112088984 | 05/27/1992 | 5411 | Alpha Beta |
At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 23, 1992, Employee #1, a truck driver at store #126, was attempting to lift the tailgate of his truck for unloading. As he was releasing the pins to the tailgate at the edge of the trailer and loading dock area, he fell into the receiving pit of the dock area. It had rained all morning and wet spots were observed on the dock area. Employee #1 sustained fractures and was transported to UCI Medical Center in Orange, CA, for treatment and medical observation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112088984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |