Accident Summary Nr: 170715411 - Employee cuts leg after pressing saw trigger in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112088976 | 05/08/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Lucio Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 17, 1992, Employee #1, a carpenter foreman, was performing his regularly assigned job laying sections of 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/4 in. plywood on open floor joists in the kitchen of a home. He was leaving several floor sections open because the final city inspections had not yet been done. After laying several sections from west to east, the Employee #1 grabbed his saw to cut some more plywood, and stepped on an unsecured section of plywood. As the section dislodged from an open joist, Employee #1 started to fall backward through the floor and pressed the trigger on the saw, which cut into his leg. Employee #1 called to a coworker in the garage, who called 911. The attending paramedics administered first aid and transported Employee #1 to Torrance Memorial Medical Center, CA, for treatment and observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112088976 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |