Accident Summary Nr: 170715395 - Employee fractures sternum in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120113436 | 02/16/1993 | 8221 | 0 | El Camino College |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was on a two-stage metal ladder checking a light fixture with both hands. He lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft onto a chain link fence, fracturing his sternum. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital in Gardena, CA, for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120113436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |