Accident Summary Nr: 170715395 - Employee fractures sternum in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170715395 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12011343602/16/199382210El Camino College

Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on January 26, 1993, Employee #1 was on a two-stage metal ladder checking a light fixture with both hands. He lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft onto a chain link fence, fracturing his sternum. Employee #1 was transported to Memorial Hospital in Gardena, CA, for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, METAL LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120113436 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported