Accident Summary Nr: 170715387 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112133608 | 12/10/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Doty Brothers Inc |
Abstract: A BACKHOE WAS BEING OPERATED NEAR A TRANS-SITE DUCT CONTAINING A 17-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. A TOOTH ON THE BUCKET OF THE BACKHOE PENETRATED THE DUCT AND STRUCK THE POWER LINE. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS STANDING NEXT TO THE BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS TO HIS FACE, HANDS, ARMS, AND UPPER BODY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112133608 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |