Accident Summary Nr: 170715247 - Employee's hand fractured in air compressor explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170715247 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207183206/10/199273610Clock Americana

Abstract: On January 2, 1992, Employee #1 was working on a clock when he heard a hissing noise from the small portable compressor on the floor. He knelt and reached under the compressor to try to feel if there was any air escaping. The compressor tank then blew, slamming Employee #1's hand onto the cement floor. Employee #1 suffered three compound fractures of his right hand and a deep laceration of the middle finger.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, COMPRESSED AIR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112071832 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c.