Accident Summary Nr: 170715098 - Employee injured when struck by falling pushcart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112059415 | 06/02/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Alcan Building Products |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 26, 1992, Employee #1 was assisting two other employees in unloading and moving a new piece of conveyor bench equipment through the bay door in Receiving when the pushcart on which the equipment was loaded struck a small crack on the ground. The equipment fell off the cart and onto the employee's left leg and face. He was hospitalized. No defects were found with the pushcart or with the load handling procedures. Employee #1 was properly trained and had experience in helping move equipment up the slight incline and into the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112059415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |