Accident Summary Nr: 170715031 - Employee's finger amputated by screw conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111985743 | 05/29/1992 | 2033 | 0 | Cleughs Rhubarb Co |
Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m. on May 25, 1992, Employee #1 was working in the processing department on a strawberry sizing machine. He was using a screw conveyor to load strawberries into large boxes. He saw a chunk of ice come down the conveyor opening and reached in to take it out. His left middle finger was amputated. He was taken to Martin Luther King Hospital for treatment. The screw conveyor was not completely covered; this is a violation of T8CCR 3999(a). The conveyor was taken out of service and will not be used until it is completely covered.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111985743 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |