Accident Summary Nr: 170715023 - Employee's fingertip amputated by bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111985727 | 05/20/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Simpson Strong-Tie |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 1992, Employee #1, of Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc., was cutting column caps at a 22 degree angle on a horizontal metal bandsaw with a 1-inch blade. For a better cut, he used a 1/2 inch spacer plate. The saw blade bound up and stopped when it caught against the spacer plate. When he tried to straighten the spacer, the blade started running again and the saw teeth caught the glove that he was wearing on his right hand and pulled his fifth finger into the blade. The amputation of the fingertip did not involve the bone. He was taken to Palm Industrial in La Habra for treatment and he returned to work the same day. Employee #1 said in an interview that the company supplied the gloves but did not require him to wear them around machinery. The plant manager said that he did not require employees to wear gloves around moving machinery; however, he said that he will distribute a memo to all plant employees that prohibits them from wearing gloves around moving machinery. There was no violation of safety regulations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111985727 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |