Accident Summary Nr: 170714976 - Employee dies when head crushed between truck and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119882884 | 08/23/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Veg-Land |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using hand signals to guide a tractor trailer that was backing into dock #22. He misjudged the distance between the trailer and the building and his head was caught between them and crushed. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119882884 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |