Accident Summary Nr: 170714950 - Employee injured when arm caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170714950 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987938504/05/199326210Weyerhauser

Abstract: On November 30, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a box folder and gluer. There was a buildup of glue, so Employee #1 proceeded to clean the machine rollers. Instead of shutting down the equipment and tagging it out as instructed, the employee grabbed a scraper and started to clean the excess glue off the rollers. The scraper then became caught between the rollers, pulling Employee #1's arm in between the rollers. He sustained a chipped bone in the elbow and a small cut.

Keywords: SCRAPER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119879385 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers