Accident Summary Nr: 170714885 - Hot water tank explosion kills one employee, injures others

Accident Summary Nr: 170714885 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988205808/01/199358120El Torito Restaurants, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 of El Torito Restaurants were preparing to serve a meal at the restaurant and were near a rear service room. A hot water storage tank that was connected to a RAPAK water heater in the service room exploded and demolished a large portion of the restaurant. Employee #1 was changing clothes in a room adjacent to the service room at the time and received fatal injuries due to blunt trauma caused when the room collapsed on him. The other employees, who were less seriously injured, were treated at a hospital and released.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, HOT WATER TANK, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119882058 Fatality Other Bartenders
2 119882058 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Waiters and waitresses
3 119882058 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Waiters'/waitresses' assistants
4 119882058 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Waiters and waitresses
5 119882058 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks
6 119882058 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation