Accident Summary Nr: 170714828 - Employee's arm injured in nip point of running rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879328 | 03/25/1993 | 2621 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Paper Company |
Abstract: On February 9, 1993, Employee #1 was experiencing a problem with paper wrinkling as it was being rolled after a cooling process. As Employee #1 ran his hand along the roll to smooth out the wrinkles, he slipped. His left arm went under the guard and between the roll and the guard and was pulled in. Employee #1's left ulna was crushed and his left forearm was lacerated, with chipping of the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879328 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |