Accident Summary Nr: 170714802 - Employee injures foot in jump from elevated surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119881068 | 07/14/1993 | 1622 | 0 | C C Myers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a concrete support 15 feet high and 3 feet 9 inches wide. The come along he was carrying to tighten a cable snagged on reinforcing steel and he lost his balance. Rather than fall, Employee #1 decided to jump. He landed on his feet and fractured his left heel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119881068 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |