Accident Summary Nr: 170714778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 170714778 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988096107/21/199307830Man Of The Soil Landscaping

Abstract: An employee was using a chain saw to cut a branch from a tree. The branch fell onto a 12-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, E GI IC, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119880961 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging