Accident Summary Nr: 170714703 - Employee's fingertip amputed when caught in mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120156336 | 12/22/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Anaheim Foundry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was removing a v-belt from a pulley drive when he inadvertently caught his fingertip between the v-belt and the pulley drive. There was sufficient tension to amputate the middle right-hand fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120156336 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |