Accident Summary Nr: 170714695 - Employee cut left hand with a chopsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170714695 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015623711/09/199315410Goldome General Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting lumber with a cut-off saw (chopsaw) when he inadvertently placed his left hand in the area of the rotating blade. He suffered no serious injuries. Employee #1 was treated (given stitches) and released from a hospital.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120156237 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported