Accident Summary Nr: 170714687 - Employee's hand crushed by hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170714687 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12015621111/04/199334430Catalina Cylinder

Abstract: Employee #1 of Catalina Cylinders was feeding a cylindrical piece of metal slug into a hydraulic press when the press caught his hand and crushed it. The press was not equipped with guards nor emergency stop controls.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120156211 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported