Accident Summary Nr: 170714687 - Employee's hand crushed by hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120156211 | 11/04/1993 | 3443 | 0 | Catalina Cylinder |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Catalina Cylinders was feeding a cylindrical piece of metal slug into a hydraulic press when the press caught his hand and crushed it. The press was not equipped with guards nor emergency stop controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120156211 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |