Accident Summary Nr: 170714638 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN UNDERGROUND VAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119964880 | 04/30/1993 | 1623 | 0 | California Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working in an underground electrical vault when a fault occurred in the 12-kilovolt underground power line. The employee sustained second degree burns to his arms and face as a result of the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119964880 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |