Accident Summary Nr: 170714620 - Employee catches finger in press mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112127329 | 10/08/1993 | 3149 | 0 | Vans Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inserting a mold plate into the press mold when the press inadvertently tripped, causing the press mold to compress the mold plate while Employee #1's fingers were still under the press mold. The press mold is equipped with a switch that is operated or triggered when the mold press door housing mold plates is closed. It is unknown why the press mold became activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112127329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |