Accident Summary Nr: 170714596 - Employee's fingers injured when caught between wheel & rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119880680 | 06/18/1993 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Imagineering |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Walt Disney Imagineering, was adjusting set screws on the wheel of a trolley in a service pit. A coworker inadvertently caused the trolley to move, catching Employee #1's fingers between the wheel and the trolley rail. He suffered amputation of his left third fingertip and lacerations to two other fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119880680 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |