Accident Summary Nr: 170714547 - Employee injured when struck by compressed air tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119880524 | 06/04/1993 | 7699 | 0 | Facilities Protection Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was releasing pressure from a compressed air tank in order to service it. He failed to install an anti-recoil plug on the tank. It recoiled, striking Employee #1 in the chest and knocking him to the floor. He suffered a head laceration and a fractured rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119880524 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Mechanical engineering technicians |