Accident Summary Nr: 170714547 - Employee injured when struck by compressed air tank

Accident Summary Nr: 170714547 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988052406/04/199376990Facilities Protection Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was releasing pressure from a compressed air tank in order to service it. He failed to install an anti-recoil plug on the tank. It recoiled, striking Employee #1 in the chest and knocking him to the floor. He suffered a head laceration and a fractured rib.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, LACERATION, RIB, STRUCK BY, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119880524 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Mechanical engineering technicians