Accident Summary Nr: 170714513 - Employee run over and killed by truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119877413 | 05/24/1993 | 4222 | 0 | Y & M Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on May 24, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a battery-powered electric pallet jack to transport a trash container to a specific location behind a warehouse. The pallet jack's forks trailed the unit. As Employee #1 stood on the right side of the pallet jack's operating platform and used the controls on the left, he looked over his left shoulder in the direction of the pallet jack's travel. At the same time, a semi-truck and trailer in his area, traveling in the same direction, attempted to make a U-turn to the right. The trailer hit Employee #1 from the back, blind-siding him and crushing him to death with its wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119877413 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |