Accident Summary Nr: 170714497 - Employee burned by falling molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879443 | 05/06/1993 | 3499 | 0 | Hyatt Dyecast |
Abstract: About 1:20 p.m. on May 6, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a hot chamber die casting machine, #13, when a piece of hot metal from the machine dropped from the mold area to the bottom pan, bounced out the opening below the sliding gate guard, and struck Employee #1, setting his clothes on fire. Coworkers went to his aid and pulled the burning clothes off him. He was taken to UCI Medical Center, then transferred to Torrance Memorial Hospital Burn Center. He suffered severe burns to his body, face, legs, hands, and head. Employee #1 was wearing hot mill gloves, safety glasses, and work shoes. The accident could have been prevented if a shield had been installed at the opening below the sliding gate guard. This would prevent molten material from falling out and striking employees. The employer is being cited for a serious violation of 8CCR4265. To prevent a recurrence of this accident, the employer will install shielding below the sliding gate guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879443 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |