Accident Summary Nr: 170714489 - Employee injured when struck by wood panel

Accident Summary Nr: 170714489 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987946805/13/199357120West Line

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on April 27, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a table saw equipped with a power feeder to make two parallel grooves on 3/4 inch thick wood panels. Employee #1 was feeding the panels one after another through the saw. As the first panel was about to go through the feeder, he fed in another panel. The second panel went on top of the first, causing the grooving blades to kick back the second panel. It struck Employee #1 on his hand and in the stomach. Employee #1 was taken to Anaheim Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 4 days to have his hand stitched and undergo stomach surgery. The self-feed, circular ripsaw was not equipped with an anti-kickback device. The employer is being cited for a serious violation of 8CCR4301(d). The employer promised to abate the violation.

Keywords: KICK BACK, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CIRCULAR SAW, WOOD PANEL, STRUCK BY, HAND, STOMACH, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119879468 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported