Accident Summary Nr: 170714422 - Employee lacerates finger in roller conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879922 | 05/04/1993 | 3842 | 0 | Mcgaw Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production line inspector at McGaw, Inc., was checking a line that applies labels to bottles. A label had slipped down into a small conveyor belt area behind the equipment frame. She reached behind the frame to retrieve the label, but her finger contacted one of the rollers. She suffered a laceration of the left third fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |