Accident Summary Nr: 170714380 - Employee suffers fractures in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170714380 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987730603/04/199317610Evans Roofing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning all scrap lumber and debris from a roof. As he picked up a piece of plywood that was used to cover an 18 in. by 18 in. square hole in the roof, he accidentally stepped into the roof opening, falling approximately 40 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of the right wrist, left wrist, left elbow, left knee and femur, and other internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center for emergency treatment and was admitted for further treatment and surgeries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, ROOF, UNSECURED, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119877306 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported