Accident Summary Nr: 170714380 - Employee suffers fractures in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119877306 | 03/04/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Evans Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning all scrap lumber and debris from a roof. As he picked up a piece of plywood that was used to cover an 18 in. by 18 in. square hole in the roof, he accidentally stepped into the roof opening, falling approximately 40 ft to a concrete surface. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures of the right wrist, left wrist, left elbow, left knee and femur, and other internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Medical Center for emergency treatment and was admitted for further treatment and surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119877306 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |