Accident Summary Nr: 170714372 - Possible exposure to organic solvent hospitalizes employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119879286 | 03/18/1993 | 3845 | 0 | Beckman Instrument |
Abstract: On February 18, 1993, at approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1, working in the special chemistry laboratory, may have been exposed to pyridine and/or glutaraldehyde. On February 21, 1993, the employee was hospitalized for 2 days with an allergic reaction that caused facial tissue edema and blistered mouth tissue. It is unclear if these organic solvents were responsible for her allergic reaction. There was no gross chemical exposure such as a spill or splashing. Because a drug acid synthesis process was in progress near the employee that day, the reagents in use were checked. The only chemicals in use that might have caused Employee #1's allergic reaction were pyridine and glutaraldehyde. No violation was found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119879286 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Chemists, except biochemists |