Accident Summary Nr: 170714364 - Employee's finger amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879500 | 04/08/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1, a meat cutter for Lucky Stores, Inc., was cutting a large roast into slices with a bandsaw. The saw blade caught on a bone in the roast, which overturned the roast. Employee #1's right index finger contacted the blade and was amputated at the second knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |