Accident Summary Nr: 170714356 - Employee bruises hand in conveyor while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119879344 | 04/07/1993 | 2844 | 0 | Derm Cosmetic Labs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Derm Cosmetic Labs, Inc., was wiping the surface of a small plastic conveyor belt with a cloth when the cloth became caught in the belt end sprocket. She attempted to free the cloth, but instead her hand was drawn into the sprocket. An automatic stop on the belt drive stopped the belt operation. Employee #1 suffered only a bruised right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119879344 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |