Accident Summary Nr: 170714281 - Employee injured as falsework collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170714281 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987725601/25/199317710Jack Kettering Co

Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on January 25, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a concrete water tank, pouring a section of its roof. The falsework collapsed while he and coworkers were finishing the wet concrete. Employee #1 and three coworkers fell with the reinforcement steel and concrete to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 injured his back and shoulder, which required more than 24 hours of hospitalization. The three coworkers were treated for cuts, abrasions, and bruises and were released for further outpatient medical treatment.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, SHOULDER, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LACERATION, ABRASION, FALL, WATER TANK, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119877256 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported