Accident Summary Nr: 170714281 - Employee injured as falsework collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119877256 | 01/25/1993 | 1771 | 0 | Jack Kettering Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on January 25, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a concrete water tank, pouring a section of its roof. The falsework collapsed while he and coworkers were finishing the wet concrete. Employee #1 and three coworkers fell with the reinforcement steel and concrete to the bottom of the tank. Employee #1 injured his back and shoulder, which required more than 24 hours of hospitalization. The three coworkers were treated for cuts, abrasions, and bruises and were released for further outpatient medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119877256 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |