Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170714265 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 170714265 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987891602/02/199342120B & R Construction

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 31, 1993, Employee #1 was inspecting and repairing a commercial truck. The front cab and the truck bed were elevated to allow Employee #1 to repair parts of the truck. Employee #1 was working with a friend, who was standing beside the truck. The friend didn't actually see what happened until the bed started lowering. It appears that Employee #1, while crouched on top of the truck, moved his foot back and activated the lever to lower the bed. The friend yelled at Employee #1 to tell him that the bed was lowering, but he was unable to escape from under the bed in time. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: repair, work rules, control lever, crushed, truck, struck by, falling object, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119878916 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics