Accident Summary Nr: 170714265 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Truck Bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119878916 | 02/02/1993 | 4212 | 0 | B & R Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 31, 1993, Employee #1 was inspecting and repairing a commercial truck. The front cab and the truck bed were elevated to allow Employee #1 to repair parts of the truck. Employee #1 was working with a friend, who was standing beside the truck. The friend didn't actually see what happened until the bed started lowering. It appears that Employee #1, while crouched on top of the truck, moved his foot back and activated the lever to lower the bed. The friend yelled at Employee #1 to tell him that the bed was lowering, but he was unable to escape from under the bed in time. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119878916 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |