Accident Summary Nr: 170714240 - Employee burned by chemicals in bottle washer rinse water

Accident Summary Nr: 170714240 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987804912/09/199238120Hughes Aircraft

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 14, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning chemical bottles in a bottle washer. The employee opened the bottle washer, not knowing it was in the rinse cycle. Rinse water, mixed with hydrogen fluoride, splashed over the employee's face and chest, resulting in chemical burns that required hospitalization. Employee #1 should have known that the washer was in operation because the top of the machine is covered with plexi-glass to facilitate viewing and the ON switch was lighted.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDROGEN FLUORIDE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, HOT WATER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119878049 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported