Accident Summary Nr: 170714190 - Employee injured in fall from hoisted stage prop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119878320 | 01/11/1993 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Imagineering |
Abstract: Employee #1, an entertainer with Disneyland, was appearing in a show. While seated in a device, she was being hoisted by a DC motor powered cable. The motor was controlled by an integrated circuit. A microchip within the circuit failed, allowing the motor to raise the cable to its uppermost limit. When the cable reached that upper limit, it pulled apart at its attachment point at the motor housing. Employee #1, who was strapped in her seat, fell 25 feet to the stage. She suffered a fractured L-1 vertebra and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119878320 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |