Accident Summary Nr: 170714042 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170714042 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11987807212/02/199228330Fineline Electric Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Nutrilite Products, Inc., had de-energized a capping machine to adjust it. Upon completion, he energized the power to the machine, then attempted to remove a container cap lying between two metal rotating plates. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the nip point and his right index and middle fingers were amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119878072 Hospitalized injury Amputation Millwrights