Accident Summary Nr: 170712327 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126899756 | 10/07/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Albanileria Mo Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a scaffold standard to an anchor in preparation for a plastering job. He was descending from the scaffold and walking over to the balcony when he became entangled on or tripped over an iron bar. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the ground, striking a digging machine as he landed. He was killed instantly. (Original abstract in Spanish)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126899756 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |