Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170710867 - Surveyor Is Killed When Struck By Vehicle

Accident: 170710867 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12316300809/04/20038713Redniss & Mead Incorporated

On September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a senior land surveyor, was working in a manhole trying to determine the routing of a pipe to a catch basin. A vehicle ran over the open manhole, killing him.

Keywords: surveyor, head, vehicle, ppe, work rules, struck by, concussion, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123163008 Fatality Concussion Surveyors and mapping scientists