Accident Summary Nr: 170710834 - Employee Fractures Foot in Fall From Ladder Jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123290249 | 07/28/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Advanced Restoration Llc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1, a carpenter, erected a ladder jack scaffold with the assistance of another employee. The scaffold was initially set up on the west side of the northwest corner of the structure but was taken down by Employee #1 and the other employee and was set up on the west side of the southwest corner. The scaffold was used to bring materials up to the roof and for the roofers to have a place to stand in order to install the first couple of shingle rows. After the scaffold was erected, Employee #1 used the scaffold to bring material up to the roof area. He accessed the scaffold two or three times. As he was bringing a piece of flashing to the roofers, he turned around facing away from the structure. The ladder stabilizer on the south side of the north ladder fell into the window, causing Employee #1 to loose his balance and fall approximately 19 feet. Employee #1 landed on the south side of the Bilco door. He sustained fractures to five metatarsal bones in his right foot and was transported to Yale-New Haven Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123290249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |